Via Pasitea, 148
84017 Positano (SA) Italy

info@hotelposeidonpositano.it
Tel. +39 089 81 11 11

BENEFITS OF BOOKING DIRECTLY ON OUR WEBSITE

-Best price guaranteed
-Rearrangeable cancellation policy
-More room choice
-Uncomplicated change of reservation

PRIVACY

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully because it contains important information about your privacy and security features adopted by Hotel Poseidon Positano. The following privacy notice refers to the www.hotelposeidonpositano.it website which is managed by Blastness srl and applies whenever you visit our site, browse our pages or use our services and not only when purchasing our services and products. This information is an integral part of our Site and the services we provide and is provided pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Article 13 as updated by European Regulation 2016/679. For questions or clarifications on this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by emailing us at info@hotelposeidonpositano.it or at our head office at the address listed above.

Owner and responsible for the processing of personal data.

G.AL.POS srl (hereinafter Galpos only) with registered office in Positano (SA) -84017- at Via Pasitea, 148, has the right to handle all personal information collected through the website www.hotelposeidonpositano.it. Galpos independently establishes the purpose and method of data processing as well as the implementation of security procedures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of such data. Responsible for the processing of data, limited to the site's management and maintenance activities and the registration of those interested in the Site, is Blastness srl with registered office in Milan -20122- Galleria del Corso, 2.

 

What information we collect online about the user

 

Communicating your personal information in the hypotheses that are requested and collected on our site may be essential to achieving the goals set out in the communication itself.

The mandatory or optional nature of the data transfer is specified from time to time in the data collection modules and mandatory information will be marked in bold and with an asterisk (*).

If you refuse to communicate the data marked as mandatory to Galpos, you will not be able to reach the primary purpose of collecting specific data: such refusal might, for example, make the required reservation impossible.

Communicating additional data, other than mandatory, is optional and will not have any consequences with respect to the primary purpose of the collection (for example, using a website or purchasing services for sale).

 

How we use this information

The processing of personal data is carried out by computer systems and electronic devices, mainly by Galpos and by third parties carefully selected for their reliability and competence, in order to carry out essential operations to achieve the purposes strictly connected to the " use of the website, its services and the sale of products and services through the website.The specific purposes for which personal data are processed are summarized every time you communicate your personal information, pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003. In general, the data is processed in order to provide the following services:1. registration to the site, to enjoy the services offered;2. Subscribing to specific services, such as our newsletter and other similar information about our activities and promotions.The data is used, with prior consent, for the sending of promotional communications exclusively by Galpos.


In the treatment of personal data that can (directly or indirectly) identify it, we propose to respect the principle of strict necessity.

Accordingly, the site uses its personal data to the minimum: these are not handled when the purpose of the specific activity can be obtained by using anonymous data or other methods that will only identify the subject if strictly necessary or when requested by the authority judicial or judicial police (such as site traffic data, time spent visiting our site or its IP address). In some cases, as per law, personal data will be processed if it expressly grants its consent, such as creating a user profile based on the preferences and services purchased, so that you can transmit information relevant to your interests. Even in the case provided by Art. 130, paragraph 4, of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (authorizing the processing of data for sending e-mails on products and services similar to those already acquired that have been used, unless the user refuses consent for such use), Galpos will be able to use your personal data for advertising your products and services only if your consent is granted. Your personal data will be disclosed to third parties only with your express consent, unless such disclosure is mandatory by law and for purposes provided for by law, for which the consent of the person is not necessary, or for the cases provided for by the law Privacy Code; In such cases, the data may be made available to third parties who will have to process the data in an autonomous and exclusive manner for these purposes (for example, in response to a request from the police or courts or other competent authorities or in order to fulfill your obligations under the contract concluded with you, how to communicate your personal data for payment of purchased products). The processing of your data will be made by Galpos for the purposes stated in the notice and with your express consent. There are, however, data treatments where the law has ruled that consensus is not required. Galpos, for example, may process your personal information without your consent when it is necessary to comply with the provisions of the law or when it is necessary to comply with your contractual obligations.

 

Lastly, we would like to inform you that your personal data will not be transferred abroad.

If such a transfer is necessary to provide services or to conclude a contract with Galpos we want to make sure that your personal information will not be transferred to countries that are not part of the European Union and do not provide a sufficient level of privacy protection unless of specific agreements concluded by Galpos with such entities, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. It may happen that Galpos can directly handle the personal data of third parties, communicated directly by their users, for example if the person paying is different from the one who is using the service or if a user wishes to give information to a friend about a service or an offer published by Galpos. In such circumstances, the user providing third party data will be responsible for obtaining consent to the processing of his data by this person before communicating the data to Galpos and must inform him of the existence of this Privacy Policy as sole responsible for the communication of information and data of third parties. Galpos reserves the right to remove all content, data and personal information if the contents of these are unlawful or damaging to your image or Hotel Poesidon Positano and / or offensive to your products or third party products or where it contains pornographic material, inciting violence, or promoting discrimination based on race, sex, religion or sexual preferences.

 

Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are a few bytes of text files that allow your browser to store some information on your computer's hard disk and, by reading them, allow Galpos to provide some features like, for example, identifying it as a registered user.

COOKIE USED

The following are detailed information about cookies, their nature, and operation and use byCookies do not collect user-directly identifiable information. Through cookies, no personal identifying information (eg name, surname) can be traced back to you unless it is provided directly by the user as it is registered. Hotel Poseidon Positano- Galpos does not allow other websites to use a cookie issued by your site to access information contained on your computer.

Cookies are divided into "technicians" and "profiling".

TECHNICAL COOKIE

Technical cookies (for which no user consent is required) are cookies related to activities strictly necessary for the operation and delivery of the service; cookies related to preference saving and optimization activities; statistical cookies, used to collect information in aggregate form.

THE COOKIES OF PROFILING

For profiling cookies (for which user consent is required) are: cookies used to trace the user's web browsing and create profiles on his tastes, habits, choices, etc. These cookies can be sent to the user's terminal for advertising messages in line with the preferences already displayed by the same user in online browsing.Below are the Cookies used on our site.Cookie Name

 

Cookie name

Function/Purpose

Expiry

Google Analytics

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=it

STATISTICS

Google Analytics is a Google analysis tool that helps website and app owners understand how visitors interact with the contents of their website (pages visited, browsing time, etc.) by providing useful statistics designed to optimise and improve the browsing of the website without identifying the browser

_utma 2 years

_utmt 10 minutes

_utmb 30 minutes

_utmc until the session is closed

_utmz 6 months

_utmv 2 years

Google Adwords

https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2407785?hl=it

 

PROFILING

Favours the research on Google services offered by the hotel without collecting or monitoring information capable of personally identifying a user

30 days


Expression Of The Consent To The Use Of Cookie

The user expresses the consent to the use of the cookies by means of the ok button in the banner that is displayed at every first visit on the website www.hotelposeidonpositano.it.

HOW TO DISARM THE COOKIES

In most browsers, cookies are enabled by default. If you so wish, you can still configure your browser to limit or block cookies, by changing that setting.

Log Files (Log Files)

Like most servers, we use log files. These files are used to analyze trends, administer the site, trace the navigation path, diagnose server issues, and collect general information about using the IP aggregate. Addresses etc. are not directly and uniquely linked to identifiable personal information.

Sharing data

Your personal data may be known by third parties, as responsible for the treatment, whose work Galpos uses to manage the site www.hotelposeidonpositano.it

Limitations of Liability

While we do our utmost to protect the privacy of our users, we may be legally obliged to communicate the information provided by you for the enjoyment of our products / services. We may also pass on the personal information of anyone who threatens our interests (as in the case of fraud by the customer) or anyone who carries out activities that may cause harm to a third party.

Affiliated / Affiliated

Sites If you access our site through another site, your personal information information may be shared with the company that manages that site to better understand how our site is used. Although we believe trusted affiliates, we have not imposed restrictions on such companies on the Web for unauthorized use or disclosure of your information. For this reason, we recommend that you take a look at the procedures for protecting the privacy of information that are taken by companies present on the Internet that have directed you to our site.

ITS RIGHTS

You have the right at any time to obtain confirmation from Galpos that your personal information is or is not being processed, although not yet registered, and for their communication in an intelligible form.You also have the right to obtain information from Galpos about the origin of your personal data, the purposes and methods of data processing that apply to your personal data, the kind of logic applied in the case of electronic tools used for the processing of data , complete identification of process data and data controllers, names of persons or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be disclosed or who may become aware of personal data in the performance of their duties as, for example, those responsible for the treatment. All this information is included in this Privacy Policy.Also, you always have the right to get from Galpos:

a) updating, correcting and integrating personal data;

b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of personal data processed in violation of law, including those that are not required to be kept in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

(c) the attestation that the transactions referred to in points (A) and (B) have been made known, including their content, to those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except where such fulfillment it becomes impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

In any case, it has the right to object in whole or in part:

(a) for legitimate reasons for the processing of personal data concerning it, even if relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b) the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct / web marketing submissions, or for conducting market research or commercial communication.You can freely exercise your rights at any time by sending a written request to Galpos - at the above postal address or by writing to the e-mail address info@hotelposeidonpositano.it

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the person concerned who considers that the treatment in question is in breach of this Regulation shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which he resides, works or works where the alleged breach occurredThe law that regulates the protection of personal data allows the holder of data processing - without any obligation to obtain the prior consent - to use the data for direct sales activities that relate to products similar to those that he has already purchased, unless that you do not decide to deny for such uses the email address you communicate to us.

Simplification of prescriptions for administrative or accounting purposes

We would like to inform you that the Privacy Authority allows Galpos to use its postal address for sending administrative and accounting documents and for advertising for products similar to those that you have already purchased, unless you decide to deny for such uses the communicated mail addressSecurity of informationIn addition to using encryption systems to protect the data online, we work in every possible way to protect your personal data off-line. Our collaborators are informed of any changes to current legislation and we are reminded of the importance we attach to privacy protection.

Editing and / or deleting personal data

If a user's personal information (such as phone, address, postal code) changes or if a user no longer wishes to use our services, we can correct, update, delete or deactivate their personal information. Users can contact us by sending an e-mail to info@hotelposeidonpositano.it.

Security measures

We take security measures to prevent unauthorized access, unauthorized processing or non-compliant collection, as provided by the privacy policy and sufficient to reduce the risk of even destruction or even accidental data loss.However, we can not guarantee that the security measures taken to protect the site, the data transmission, and the information on the site may exclude any risk of unauthorized access to the data via the user's devices. We encourage you to ensure that your computer is equipped with adequate software to protect data on the network, both incoming and outgoing (such as antivirus systems), and that your Internet Service Provider has also adopted appropriate security measures to protect the network (such as firewalls and anti-spam filters).According to art. 34 of European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data in the event of a breach of data protection systems (Data Breach) which could result in accidental or Illegal destruction, loss, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, is entitled to communication from the data processor without unjustified delay

Deep links to other websites Our site includes

Deep Link links to other websites that may have or have no relationship with us. Galpos has no control or monitoring of such websites or their content. can not be held liable for the content of such sites and for the applicable rules, including as regards their privacy and the processing of their personal data while navigating their pages. We therefore invite you to be careful when you enter these sites through the links on our site and read their privacy policy and terms of use very carefully. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other companies' websites. Our site provides links to these sites exclusively to facilitate our users in their searches and browsing and to facilitate hyperlinks to other sites on the Internet. These links do not represent any kind of recommendation, approval, or promotion of Galpos access through navigation, and no warranty is given as to their content, services, and products that they may offer or sell to Internet users.

Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian law and, in particular, the Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree 196 of 30 June 2003) governing the processing of personal data - including data stored abroad - carried out by anyone who resides or has a commercial office in Italy. The Code ensures that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the fundamental rights and freedoms and the dignity of the person, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to the protection of personal data.

Our deals

In the enchanting Positano

BENEFITS OF BOOKING DIRECTLY ON OUR WEBSITE

-Best price guaranteed
-Rearrangeable cancellation policy
-More room choice
-Uncomplicated change of reservation